Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Clifton Rugby Club app

View

Clifton Duo named in "TRU" & "NCA" Nat 2 South Teams of the Year

By Mike Barber

Clifton Number 8 named after strong season whilst Brad Barnes named in NCA Top 48

Niall Gibbons has been named in Talking Rugby Unions (www.talkingrubgyunion.co.uk) team of the season following a number of strong performances. Gibbons signed in January from Stourbridge and made an immediate impact, with strong carries and high workmate giving Clifton's pack a real injection at the start of the second half of the season.

Gibbons is named in the starting team, whist there are honorary mentions for recently Clifton man Sam Goatley who has signed for Hartpury and Chris Rovery, currently in Canada.

NCA Rugby have been running down a list of their top 48 players in the National Leagues (Nat1,Nat 2South, Nat 2North) and Clifton fly-half Brad Barnes was included in the National 2 Team of the Year. Barnes has been prolific this season, before injury curtailed his season in February but he is on course to make the start of pre-seson.

Congratulations to both players on your fantastic achievements.

Talking Rugby Union National 2 South Team of the Year

15. Ollie Best (Canterbury). Notable mention: Gary Kingdom (Taunton)

14. Henry Bird (Old Redcliffians). Notable mentions: Andrew Denham (Rams) and George Owen (London Irish Wild Geese)

13. Duncan Tout (Tonbridge Juddians). Notable mentions: Mark Kohler (Bury St Edmunds), Sam Goatley (Clifton) and Dan Watt (Old Albanian)

12. Nick Mason (Taunton Titans). Notable mention: Andrew Humberstone (Rams)

11. Jak Rossiter (Rams RFC). Notable mention: Curtis Barnes (Worthing Raiders) and Hugo Watson (Tonbridge Juddians)

10. Matt McLean (Worthing Raiders). Notable mentions: Alex Seers (Rams) and Will Robinson (Tonbridge Juddians)

9. Jack Jolly (Birmingham and Solihull). Notable mention Miles Lloyd (Rams)

1. Sam Kenny (Canterbury)

2. Ben Henderson (Rams RFC)

3. James Baker (Rams RFC)

4. Royce Cadman (Canterbury)

5. David Hyde (Henley Hawks)

6. Sam Lunnon (Henley Hawks)

7. Jarrard Hayler (Taunton Titans). Notable mention: Chris Rovey (Clifton)

8. Niall Gibbons (Clifton)

NCA Rugby "Top 48" National 2 Team of the Year

Ben Henderson (Rams)
Royce Cadman (Canterbury)
Will Robinson (Tonbridge)
David Hyde (Henley Hawks)
Jarrad Hayler (Taunton)
Brad Barnes (Clifton)
Aaron Simmonds (Redruth)
Ben Leng (Bury St Edmunds)
Jack Forrest (Worthing)
Ross Hamilton (Old Albanians)
Robbie Martey (Barnes)
Ethan Doyle (Old Reds)
Michele Canulli (Dings Crusaders)
Ashley Scriven (Birmingham)
Douglas Horrocks (Guernsey)
Josh Amadi (London Irish)

Updated 14:34 - 7 Jun 2019 by Mike Barber

Where next?

Great fun touch session tonight.. If you fancy a run around, everybody welcome! 7-8 every Thursday.
200 Club winners of the £100 prize Recently drawn names who have won.......

Fixtures
Sat 17 Aug
a
1st XV Pontypridd
Friendly 14:30
Thu 22 Aug
h
Friendly 19:30

News sponsors

Club sponsors